FIFA World Cup kicks off Thursday

FIFA World Cup kicks off Thursday

0

Dhaka – The long-awaited 32-nation FIFA World Cup 2018 begins on Thursday with hosts Russia taking on Saudi Arabia in the opening match at the 80,000 capacity Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow amid huge enthusiasm among millions of soccer fans across the world.The match will kick off at 9pm Bangladesh time.

World best 32 football playing nations, split into eight groups, will participate in the biggest show on earth missed by four-time champions Italy, 2010 finalist Netherlands, two-time Copa champions Chile and the USA while Saudi Arabia returned to the World Cup after 2002.

The 30-minute glittering opening ceremony will begin at 8:30 pm (BST) with 500 local performers, including dancers, gymnasts and trampolinists, rendering the show.

Brazil’s two-time World Cup winner Ronaldo will show off the trophy to 80,000 fans inside the stadium.

World Cup organisers earlier announced that British singer Robbie Williams will perform at the World Cup opening ceremony on Thursday. In the 1990s, Williams was a part of the pop group “Take That.”

Robbie Williams will open the World Cup programme with Russia soprano Aida Garifullina joining the English singer for what FIFA has described as a “musical extravaganza”.

A fireworks display is set to bring the ceremony to a close before the World Cup competition returns four years on from Mario Gotze’s decisive contribution in Brazil.

Bangladesh U-12 boy Rafi is going to create a history in the opening ceremony of 21st FIFA World Cup as Ambassador of Bangladesh. He will carry the national flag of Bangladesh accompanied by Bangladeshi young journalist Shams alongside the budding footballers of some 211 countries across the world in the ceremony.

Bangladeshi budding footballer Rafi, now in Russia Under FIFA Football For Friendship programme, also played for Galapagos Sea Lions team alongside the players of six countries — China, Cyprus, Liberia, Anguilla, Ivory Coast and Turks & Caicos Island at Spartak Stadium in Moscow and scored six goals in the three matches on Tuesday ahead of the FIFA World Cup 2018.  Meanwhile, World Cup fever grabbed capital Dhaka and all over the country as the flags of two favoruite teams — Brazil and Argentina – have already hoisted atop roofs, shops, road islands and important points of the city and other areas.
Grouping and Fixture of FIFA World Cup Russia’2018

Grouping:
Group A: Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay
Group B: Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran
Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Schedule:

GROUP STAGE
Date:Match Venue
Kick-off
Thursday June 14
Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)
Moscow (Luzhniki)
4pm GMT
Friday June 15
Egypt v Uruguay (A)
Ekaterinburg
1pm

Friday June 15
Morocco v Iran (B)
St Petersburg
4pm

Friday June 15

Portugal v Spain (B)

Sochi

7pm

Saturday June 16

France v Australia (C)

Kazan

11am

Saturday June 16

Argentina v Iceland (D)

Moscow (Spartak)

2pm

Saturday June 16

Peru v Denmark (C)

Saransk

5pm

Saturday June 16

Croatia v Nigeria (D)

Kaliningrad

8pm

Sunday June 17

Costa Rica v Serbia (E)

Samara

1pm

Sunday June 17

Germany v Mexico (F)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

4pm

Sunday June 17

Brazil v Switzerland (E)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm

Monday June 18

Sweden v South Korea (F)

Nizhny Novgorod

1pm

Monday June 18

Belgium v Panama (G)

Sochi

4pm

Monday June 18

Tunisia v England (G)

Volgograd

7pm

Tuesday June 19

Poland v Senegal (H)

Moscow (Spartak)

1pm

Tuesday June 19

Colombia v Japan (H)

Saransk

4pm

Tuesday June 19

Russia v Egypt (A)

St Petersburg

7pm

Wednesday June 20

Portugal v Morocco (B)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

1pm

Wednesday June 20

Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)

Rostov-on-Don

4pm

Wednesday June 20

Iran v Spain (B)

Kazan

7pm

Thursday June 21

France v Peru (C)

Ekaterinburg

1pm

Thursday June 21

Denmark v Australia (C)

Samara

4pm

Thursday June 21

Argentina v Croatia (D)

Nizhny Novgorod

7pm

Friday June 22

Brazil v Costa Rica (E)

St Petersburg

1pm

Friday June 22

Nigeria v Iceland (D)

Volgograd

4pm

Friday June 22

Serbia v Switzerland (E)

Kaliningrad

7pm

Saturday June 23

Belgium v Tunisia (G)

Moscow (Spartak)

1pm

Saturday June 23

Germany v Sweden (F)

Sochi

4pm

Saturday June 23

South Korea v Mexico (F)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm

Sunday June 24

England v Panama (G)

Nizhny Novgorod

1pm

Sunday June 24

Japan v Senegal (H)

Ekaterinburg

4pm

Sunday June 24

Poland v Colombia (H)

Kazan

7pm

Monday June 25

Uruguay v Russia (A)

Samara

3pm

Monday June 25

Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)

Volgograd

3pm

Monday June 25

Spain v Morocco (B)

Kaliningrad

7pm

Monday June 25

Iran v Portugal (B)

Saransk

7pm

Tuesday June 26

Denmark v France (C)

Moscow (Luzhniki)

3pm

Tuesday June 26

Australia v Peru (C)

Sochi

3pm

Tuesday June 26

Nigeria v Argentina (D)

St Petersburg

7pm

Tuesday June 26

Iceland v Croatia (D)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm

Wednesday June 27

South Korea v Germany (F)

Kazan

3pm

Wednesday June 27

Mexico v Sweden (F)

Ekaterinburg

3pm

Wednesday June 27

Serbia v Brazil (E)

Moscow (Spartak)

7pm

Wednesday June 27

Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)

Nizhny Novgorod

7pm

Thursday June 28

Japan v Poland (H)

Volgograd

3pm

Thursday June 28

Senegal v Colombia (H)

Samara

3pm

Thursday June 28

England v Belgium (G)

Kaliningrad

7pm

Thursday June 28

Panama v Tunisia (G)

Saransk

7pm

LAST 16

Saturday June 30

1C v 2D (Match 50)

Kazan

3pm

Saturday June 30

1A v 2B (Match 49)

Sochi

7pm

Sunday July 1

1B v 2A (Match 51)

Moscow

3pm

Sunday July 1

1D v 2C (Match 52)

Nizhny Novgorod

7pm

Monday July 2

1E v 2F (Match 53)

Samara

3pm

Monday July 2

1G v 2H (Match 54)

Rostov-on-Don

7pm

Tuesday July 3

1F v 2E (Match 55)

St Petersburg

3pm

Tuesday July 3

1H v 2G (Match 56)

Moscow (Spartak)

7pm

QUARTER-FINALS

Friday July 6

Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)

Nizhny Novgorod

3pm

Friday July 6

Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)

Kazan

7pm

Saturday July 7

Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)

Samara

3pm

Saturday July 7

Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)

Sochi

7pm

SEMI-FINALS

Tuesday July 10

Winner 57 v winner 58

St Petersburg

7pm

Wednesday July 11

Winner 59 v winner 60

Moscow (Luzhniki)

7pm

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

Saturday July 14

Losers of two semi-finals

St Petersburg

3pm

FINAL

Sunday July 15

Winners of two-semi-finals

Moscow (Luzhniki)

4pm,UNB

Share.
Loading...

Comments are closed.